Bloggers’ Giveaway: 2 TZ Purse Hooks

I know I’ve been inactive on this blog for the past few months, and I feel bad about that. So to segue me back into activity here on this design diary, I’m holding a bloggers’ giveaway, just a small one. I’m giving away two Taryn Zhang purse hooks. (Click on that link for more info on these nifty little doodads.)

Why two? Well, dear, because it is the giving season now. One is for you, and one is for you to give away. =)

Whatcha gotta do? Here’s a summary:

Checklist:

[  ] You’re a blogger.

[  ] Leave a comment to this post.

[  ] Share link to this blog on FB or Twitter.

[  ] Follow this blog in your blog reader.

If you win and I’ve sent you the purse hooks:

[  ] Blog about this blog on your blog.

The winner will be selected at random about two weeks from now, on December 19.

That is basically all you need to know/do to enter. If you still have questions, though, more deets after the jump.

Now here are the guidelines in long form:

TO ENTER:

  1. Bona Fide Blogger. You must be authoring a blog that to date has at least 5 entries. Hence the title “bloggers’ giveaway.” [And I reserve the right to refuse awarding you if, you know, your 5-entry-blog looks fake. This is for legit bloggers, my friends.] No, your blog does not need to be about handbags or fashion. Any kind of blog will do, so long as it’s a bona fide blog.
  2. One Entry Per Blogger. Sorry, no, you cannot enter a gajillion times. Only once. One entry per blogger. If you author fifty blogs and enter fifty times, that’s cheating and while I’ll probably never find out, it’s gonna be on you. Let’s play fair. One blogger, one entry. If you host multiple blogs, you get to choose which one blog to enter under.
  3. Comment. Leave a comment to this post so I know you’ve entered. I’ll be selecting the winner at random from the comments section. So if you don’t leave a comment, you can’t possibly win. Does that make sense? =P Also, be sure you leave in your comment an easy way for me to privately message you in the event you win.
  4. Share Via Twitter or Facebook. Share through either your Twitter or Facebook account a link to TZ. You can link this blog directly, blog.tarynzhang.com, or the TZ website, tarynzhang.com.
  5. Subscribe to this Blog. Subscribe to this blog with either Bloglovin’ or your blog reader of choice. For quick links, see the right hand side bar.

Alas, there are more guidelines… keep reading… I know. I’m horrible.

ACTIONS REQUIRED, POST-GIVEAWAY:

Once I’ve selected at random a winner for this giveaway, the winner agrees to do the following after he or she has received the purse hook:

  1. Post a blog entry with some reference to Taryn Zhang. Whatever you want. I trust you. The focal point of the post does not have to be about TZ, by the way. I’m self-centered, but not that self-centered. After you receive the purse hook, post something on your blog about Taryn Zhang New York. You can do a whole post featuring TZ, any one aspect of TZ, the purse hook you just got, whatevs. Go nuts. Or you can simply reference it sweetly somewhere in the post and make it seem like TZ relates to whatever was the focal point of said post. Hey, I’ll take that too. Be sure to link me to your post once it’s up. =)
  2. Give away that second purse hook. Give it to your mom, your best friend since preschool, your roommate, another fellow blogger, host a giveaway on your own blog, anyone at all who you care about. That’s the only condition: someone you care about. No, sorry. Make it two conditions: (1) someone you care about, and (2) someone who will actually put a purse hook to good use. Yeah. That second condition makes sense, right? Be sure to let me know who you gave away that second purse hook to and, to satiate my curiosity, also let me know why you chose that person.
  3. Complete post-giveaway actions soon. I’m not going to stamp on here a set time frame or deadline. But get it done within reason. I would say a month is within reason. If you suddenly get slammed with work in your life, within a couple months is okay, too. You get it, right?

True, the post-giveaway part that is to happen after I’ve selected the winner and sent out the purse hooks is a leap of faith on my part, but one I’ll gladly take. I’ve had an amazing, positive experience via this design diary, so I’m in!

Okay. That’s all of it. Bloggers’ giveaway to close on December 19. Love you!

About tarynzhang

Visit us at www.tarynzhang.com.
This entry was posted in Business Development, Friends in the Trade, Musings, Personal, Promotional. Bookmark the permalink.
  • http://profiles.google.com/scot1630 Sherri Scott

    Cute purse hook. I’ve subscribed to your blog and will share the giveaway via [email protected]:twitter 
    You can message me via email [email protected]:disqus.com or twitter. 
    Great giveaway btw.

  • http://profiles.google.com/scot1630 Sherri Scott

    I forgot to link my blog http://www.beautynscience.net

  • http://blog.tarynzhang.com AppleSidra

    Awesome. ;-) And I suspected the name was linked to the blog, but now I know. Hahaha. =) You rock btw.

  • Rachel Del Grosso

    Oh! How exciting! I’d love to enter!
    I’m a blogger: http://www.heraura.com
    & will tweet about this giveaway [email protected]:twitter 
    Thanks!!

  • Rachel Del Grosso

    Link to my tweet: http://twitter.com/#!/racheldelgrosso/status/143089405324828672
    & you can contact me at rachelceleste[at]live.ca

  • http://made-to-travel.com/ Jamillah

    YAY! I love these purse hooks!! I am already a subscriber to your blog via google reader and I’m going to tweet right now! I have to catch up on your design diary in a real way, but I’m happy to hear you’ve had a great experience writing it.

    Thanks so much Sunny!

  • http://theblogofworldlydelights.blogspot.com laura

    I have never used purse hooks before, but these are too gorgeous to pass up!  I follow the blog on GFC and tweeted about these lovely hooks to my followers! my email addy is delightedlaura at gmail dot com.

  • Betty Chan

    Aww, that’s real sweet of you Sunny! I’m not going to participate in the drawing itself, but I’m def going to help you spread the news on twitter, blog, and FB. =D

  • http://katslovefashion.blogspot.com/ Kat

    this is such a wonderful giveaway!!!! :D

    katslovefashion.blogspot.com

  • http://wulanasihsetyarini.wordpress.com/ Lemonzest

    OMG that is interesting giveaway.. want it want it sunny.. let me win.. hehe..

    loves

  • Catherine Lee

    What a genius giveaway idea, Sunny! I’ll make sure Cath tweets about it, and I’ll make sure we’re both following you.
    Hope you and your purse world have been doing well! It’s always so nice to see comments from you ;)

  • Emma Yamada

    I have been a follower for awhile ; ) 
    Putting the link on facebook now.

  • http://www.mrschong.com Danielle

    Hey Tara! Thanks for entering the giveaway and being a long time fan. It’s been a year now and I’m thankful!! So thankful. How is your purse line going? I can’t wait to see more of your work. Keep it up!

    http://www.mrschong.com

  • Pingback: Big Mistake Re: Purse Hook Polish Wipes & First Giveaway Winner | Taryn's Design Diary